Serving as an important connection between Harvard Griffin GSAS and academic programs, directors of graduate studies (DGS) play a critical role in helping Harvard Griffin GSAS students navigate the resources available to help them thrive in graduate school.
DGSs for 2023–2024
African and African American Studies: Brandon Terry
American Studies: Dan McKanan
Anthropology: Rowan Flad
Architecture, Landscape Architecture, and Urban Planning: Antoine Picon
Art, Film, and Visual Studies: Laura Frahm
Astronomy: Edo Berger
Biological Sciences in Public Health: Flaminia Catteruccia
Biology, Molecular and Cellular: Vlad Denic
Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary: Ben di Bivort
Biophysics: Martha Bulyk, Rachelle Gaudet
Biostatistics: Rajarshi Mukherjee, Sebastien Haneuse
Business Administration: Jennifer Mucciarone
Business Economics: Jennifer Mucciarone
Celtic Languages and Literatures: Catherine McKenna
Chemical Biology: Emily Balskus, Philip Cole
Chemical Physics: Joe Lavin, Theodore Betley
Chemistry and Chemical Biology: Joe Lavin, Theodore Betley, Joshua Cox
Classics: Irene Peirano Garrison
Comparative Literature: Luis Giron-Negron (Fall 2023), Verena Conley (Spring 2024)
Earth and Planetary Sciences: David Johnston, Eli Tziperman
East Asian Languages and Civilizations: Tomiko Yoda
Economics: Jeffrey Miron, Brenda Piquet
Education: Paola Uccelli, Luke Miratrix
Engineering and Applied Sciences: Federico Capasso, Finale Dosh-Velez, Krzysztof Gajos, John Girash, Samuel Kou, Boris Kozinsky, Madhu Sudan, Eli Tziperman, Daniel Weinstock, Robin Wordsworth, Todd Zickler
English: Derek Miller
Germanic Languages and Literatures: Daniel Carranza
Government: Josh Kertzer
Health Policy: Meredith Rosenthal
History: Joyce Chaplin
History of Art and Architecture: Filipe Pereda
History of Science: Alex Csiszar
Human Evolutionary Biology: Terence Capellini
Inner Asian and Altaic Studies: Mark Elliot
Linguistics: Jeremy Rau
Mathematics: Melanie Matchett Wood
Medical Sciences: John Assad, Chinfei Chen, Monica Colaiacovo, Maha Farhat, Gwenaelle Geleoc, Ben Gewurz, Johanna Gutlerner, David Knipe, Peter Park, Shiv Pillai, Aaron Schmidt, Tari Tan, David Van Vactor, Garrett Wendy
Middle Eastern Studies: Shady Nasser
Music: Anne Shreffer
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations: Malika Zeghal
Organizational Behavior: Jennifer Mucciarone
Philosophy: Mark Richard
Physics: Jacob Barandes, Melissa Franklin
Political Economy and Government: Robert Stavins
Population Health Sciences: Jarvis Chen, Bruce Villineau, Eric Rimm
Psychology: Leah Somerville
Public Policy: Robert Stavins
Quantum Science Engineering: John Doyle, Evelyn Hu
Regional Studies–East Asia: Jie Li
Regional Studies–Russia, Eastern Europe, Central Asia: Alexandra Vacroux
Religion: Anette Yoshiko Reed
Romance Languages and Literatures: Daniel Aguirre-Oteiza
Slavic Languages and Literatures: Daria Khitrova
Social Policy: Maya Sen
Sociology: David Pedulla
South Asian Studies: Parimal Patil
Statistics: Jun Liu, Susan Murphy
Systems, Synthetic, and Quantitative Biology: Timothy Mitchison, Andrew Murray